FIELD MOUSE RESEARCH PRIVACY POLICY

Like all modern companies, Field Mouse Research is very mindful of our duties and responsibilities when storing and processing your personal data. All directors of Field Mouse Research are members of the Market Research Society (MRS) and the Association for Qualitative Research (AQR). All market research carried out by Field Mouse Research is carried out in a manner fully compliant with the MRS Code of Conduct

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by email at hello@fmresearch.co.uk

Please include the word ‘privacy’ in your email subject line.

Why we collect personal data

As a market research company, it is necessary for us to collect personal data. There are two main reasons for this:

  • To maintain a database of people interested in participating in paid market research projects so that we can speedily respond to clients’ requests

  • To ensure that we will only ever contact you with information about opportunities which are suitable for you. We ensure this by asking for specific personal data which is used as standard in market research for identifying suitable research participants.

Information we collect in order to create your record on our database and contact you when suitable opportunities arise includes your:

Name

Postcode

Region

Year of birth

Ethnicity

Occupation

Telephone number

Email address with which we can contact you

Please note that some projects may require us to request further personal details, where they are relevant to the needs of the client’s project. This information will normally only be stored for the time required to complete the project.

How we collect personal data

Personal data is collected by Field Mouse Research in two main ways:

  • Through the online form hosted on the Field Mouse Research website (https://www.fmresearch.co.uk)

  • Through conversation between participants and Field Mouse Research or one of our Field Executives

 

Personal data stored in the Field Mouse Research database of interested participants is held and processed under the legal basis of consent. We will check with you at least once a year that you continue to consent to us storing your data for the purposes outlined above. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing hello@fmresearch.co.uk with your request to be removed from the database.

 

If additional personal data is requested as part of a specific project, this is also processed under the lawful basis of consent. If you decline to supply this information you will not be considered for participation in the specified project but this will not affect any future offers to you of participation in paid market research.

How we store and process personal data

Personal data is stored in your record in the Field Mouse Research database of interested participants. It is used to assess your suitability for paid market research opportunities offered by Field Mouse Research, and is used to contact you in order to make such offers when suitable opportunities arise.

‚Äč

This data is stored in a database accessible only to authorised members of the Field Mouse Research team, and in compliance with industry standard best practice in relation to ensuring confidentiality.

 

Personal data will be stored for up to 12 months from the date of initial consent, at which point Field Mouse Research will contact you to inform you that we will remove your data. This communication will include instructions on how to renew your consent for a further period of 12 months if you are interested in continuing to receive offers of paid market research opportunities and you wish us to retain your personal data in our database.

 

All data and responses collected as part of a market research project are passed directly and securely to the client of Field Mouse Research who commissioned the project.

In compliance with the Market Research Society code of conduct, the data provided to the organisation commissioning the research does not contain personal data which could be used to identify participants.

 

Personal data is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without the prior consent of Field Mouse Research, which requires the client to fulfil specific obligations to ensure safe transfer of data and protection compliant with all applicable UK and EU data protection legislation.

 

Participants offered opportunities to take part in paid market research through Field Mouse Research may at any time request further details about how their personal data may be used within the project.

Data collected automatically

Like all modern websites, the Field Mouse Research website (https://www.fmresearch.co.uk) makes use of cookies in order to provide certain functionality. If you wish to disable cookies, it is best to refer to your browser’s help function in the first instance, where you should find information and instructions relevant to the specific browser you are using. Further useful information about cookies can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

Complaints

If you have any concerns or questions about how we store and process your data, please contact us on hello@fmresearch.co.uk

Please include the word ‘privacy’ in your email subject.

 

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle

© 2018 Field Mouse Research Limited